Supreme Court Clarifies the Parameters of the “First Sale” Doctrine in the Cross-Border Context
[…] Wiley brought a lawsuit for copyright infringement, arguing that Kirtsaeng’s importation and sale of the textbooks violated Wiley’s exclusive distribution rights as well as a separate provision of the Copyright Act, § 602(a)(1), which restricts importation of copyrighted works without the authority of the copyright owner.
The Supreme Court held that copies of copyrighted works manufactured abroad with authorization from the copyright holder are "lawfully made under" the Act. Consequently, these works fall under the first sale doctrine, 17 U.S.C. § 109, and because they were manufactured abroad, they do not fall under § 602(a)(1)’s prohibition against “[i]importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright . . . of copies . . . of a work that have been acquired outside the United States.” The Court essentially restricted the prohibition of § 602(a)(1) to copyrighted works that were produced in the United States, exported, sold abroad and then imported for re-sale.